Towards strengthening international ties
International cooperation is considered an important stage in the development of national higher education. The issue of international cooperation in higher education is also an important aspect in achieving successful results. Moreover, foreign experience is an inexhaustible source of developing proven and reliable models. Therefore, the experience of countries ranked first in the world for the quality of education is regularly analyzed in the activities of organizations included in the system of higher education.
In addition, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed with the Center for the Development of Higher Education and the Introduction of Advanced Technologies and the National Office of Erasmus+. On the basis of the Memorandum of Cooperation “Roadmap” was approved, reflecting the joint practical work and defined the following areas:
– joint research on the development of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan, involvement of foreign specialists in this process;
– preparation of joint analytical reports on current areas of higher education taking into consideration UNESCO and European Union experience;
– joint holding of foresight events and master classes.
Also close relations are established with the British Council office in the Republic of Uzbekistan. In cooperation with the Council webinars of professors, teachers of prestigious British universities and specialists of research centers are regularly organized for higher educational institutions of the republic.